Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we, us or our means Accident Aftercare (ABN 52 636 829 322) (“AA”).

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website.

Our website address is: https://accident-aftercare.com.au

All of our contact details can be found on the contact page of website: https://accident-aftercare.com.au/home/about/location/

1.   About us

We are in the business of providing accident management services to motorists involved in not at fault motor vehicle accidents.

2.   Your privacy is important to us

We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why we protect your personal information and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. This policy explains how we handle your personal information.

3.   What information we collect

We collect personal information about you when you contact us, use our services, visit our website or deal with us in some other way.

The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • Information about your identity – including your name, contact details (including telephone number, address and email address), date of birth and gender
  • Information about your motor vehicle – such as the make, model, year of manufacture and registration number of your motor vehicle
  • Information about the motor vehicle accident – such as the date, time and description of the accident, third party details, witness details and police details
  • When you visit our website – your location information, IP address, mobile device and network information and any third-party sites you access

 

4.   How do we use your information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Assess your application
  • Manage your claim
  • Contact and communicate with you
  • Provide services ancillary to your claim (e.g. car replacement hire, vehicle repair, insurance products and legal services)
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Improve our service to you and your experience with us
  • Comply with laws, and assist government or law enforcement agencies

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to tell you about products or services we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by:

  • Email
  • Phone
  • SMS
  • Social media
  • Advertising through our website or third-party websites
  • Mail

If you don’t want to receive direct marketing messages or want to change your contact preference, then please contact us.

5.   Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons in section 4 (How do we use your information?) or where the law otherwise allows. These third parties can include:

  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities
  • Accident replacement car hire companies for the purpose of hiring a replacement vehicle to you
  • Tow truck companies for the purpose of towing your vehicle
  • Motor vehicle fleet companies for the purpose of hiring a replacement vehicle to you
  • Motor vehicle repairers for the purpose of repairing your vehicle
  • Insurers, insurance brokers, assessors or investigators for the purpose of recovering your loss and damage arising from the motor vehicle accident
  • Police in relation to the motor vehicle accident
  • Legal service providers or mercantile recovery agents for the purpose of recovering your loss and damage, including any claim for personal injury
  • Business who do some of our work for us, including direct marketing, debt recovery and IT support

Sending information overseas

Sometimes, we send your information overseas, including to service providers who operate outside of Australia. If we do this, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your personal information.

6.   Keeping your information safe

We store your hard copy and electronic records in secure buildings and systems or using trusted third parties.

7.   Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can contact us and ask to view your information. If your information isn’t correct or needs updating, let us know straight away.

Can you see what information we have?

You can ask us for a copy of your information by calling us.

Is there a fee

There is no fee to ask for your information.

How long will it take?

We try to make your information available within 30 days after you ask us for it. Before we give you the information, we’ll need to confirm your identity.

8.   Making a privacy complaint

If you are concerned about your privacy, you can make a complaint and we’ll do our best to sort it out.

To make a complaint contact one of our staff or customer service representatives. We’ll look into the issue and try to fix it straight away.

9.   How do we manage complaints?

We will:

  • Keep a record of your complaint
  • Give you a reference number, along with a staff member’s name and contact details if you want to follow it up
  • Respond to the complaint within a few days if we can, or tell you if we need more time to investigate it
  • Keep you updated on what we’re doing to fix the problem
  • Give our final response within 45 days. If we can’t give you a response in this time, we’ll get in touch to tell you why and work out a new time-frame with you.

 

What else can you do?

If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992

Visit oaic.gov.au

10.   How to contact us

You can contact us by phone on 1300 849 299 or email at compliance@accidentaftercare.com.au

We may change this privacy policy from time to time but it will always be available here on our website.